WeatherTech® International Challenge Competitor Information

 

Welcome to The WeatherTech® International Challenge with Brian Redman presented by HAWK Competitor Information Page.

Click the following links for information:                                                                                                              

Online Competitor Registration

Event Information Packet

Event Entry / Touring / Concours Registration Packet(downloadable PDF)

Live Timing

2018 Competitor Results (CLICK HERE to View on MyLaps.com)

2018 Concours Results 

Concours Winners

Below are the winners of the Friday Night Racecar Concours for 2018

Class A:
1st Place: 1960 Aston Martin DB4GT - David MacNeil
Reserve: 1933 Plymouth Custom Speedster - Lester Neildell

Class B:
1st Place: 1966 Chevy Nova - Linda Mountanos

Reserve: 1966 Ford Mustang - Tom Walega

Class C:
1st Place: 1967 Porsche 911 - Matthew Goetzinger

Reserve: 1967 Ford Fairlane - Lee Milazzo

Class D:
1st Place: 1969 Winkelmann / Palliser WBD-2 - Craig Faust

Reserve: 1969 Lola T163 - John Boxhorn

Class E:
1st Place: 1970 Porsche 914 - Joe Hish

Reserve: 1970 Dodge Challenger - Richard Goldsmith

Class F:
1st Place: 1972 Lola T290 - Walter Vollrath

Reserve: 1972 Austin-Healey Sprite - Scott Schmdt

Class G:
1st Place: 1973 Porsche RSR - Josh Simpson

Reserve: 1974 Shadow DN4-1A - Craig Bennett

Class H:
1st Place: 1976 Shadi DNG - Craig Bennett

Reserve: 1977 Lola T496 - Jeff Miller

Class I:
1st Place: 1990 Olds Cutlass - Karman Cusack

Reserve: 1988 BMW M3 - Travis Mjoisnes

Class J:
1st Place: 1993 Porsche Fabcar Twin Turbo - David Treichel

Reserve: 2007 Chevy Monte Carlo - Matt Gritt

Saturday Night Concours Winners

Class A
1st Place: 1937 Fiat Topolino - Randy Krup

Reserve: 1953 Allard J2X Competition Car - Colin Comer

Class B
1st Place: 1959 Bocar XP5 - Doug Karon

Reserve: 1959 Porsche 356 A Super Cpe - Jim Stephenson 

Reserve: 1959 Triumph TR3 - Colleen Cowen

Class C: 
1st Place: 1962 Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato - David MacNeil

Reserve: 1962 Austin Healey 3000 MK2 BN7 - Scott McQueen

Class D: 
1st Place: 1966 Porsche 912 - John Roidt

Reserve: 1965 Chevy Corvette - Gerry Urbanek 

Class E: 
1st Place: 1967 Chevy Corevette - Frank Kadinger 

Reserve: 1967 Jaguar E Type Roadster LeMans - David Welky 

Class F:
1st Place: 1970 American Motors AMC - Lanette Brill

Reserve: 1970 Ford Mustang - Mark Weidemann 

Class G:
1st Place: 1973 Porsche 911E - Alan Andrea 

Reserve: 1973 Porsche 911 S - Candyce Jones

Class H:
1st Place: 1987 Porsche Turbo 934 - Brian Pettey 

Reserve: 1992 Acura NSX - Peter Cunningham 

Class I: 
1st Place: 2006 Honda S2000 - Frank Vaughan

Reserve: 1999 Pontiac Trans Am - James Daly

Overall winners from Sunday

 

Best Race Car: 1969 Winkelmann / Palliser WBD-2 - Craig Faust

 

Best Street Car: 1970 American Motors AMC - Lanette Brill

 

Peoples Choice: 1937 Fiat Topolino - Randy Krup

 

Best of Show: 1962 Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato - David MacNeil

2017 Results

2017 Race Results by Day: Friday, Saturday, Sunday Revised Group 8 Sunday

Additional 2017 Results are available at MyLaps.com

Concours Winners

Best of Show
Craig Bennett
1973 Ford Capri

Best Street Car
John Dohmen
1963 Triumph TR•3B

Best Race Car
Jeff Werth
1972 Datsun 510

Peoples Choice Award
Gene Berghoff
1954 Jaguar XK 120

2017 Friday Concours Winners

 

Class A

First - Augie Grasis - 1953 Allard J2X

Reserve - Todd Stuckart - 1956 Chevy Corvette Conv

 

Class B

First - Christopher Fennel - 1965 Chevy Corvette Coupe

Reserve - Allan Thom - 1965 Alfa Romeo Giulia 1300 TI

 

Class C

First - Mark Devis - 1967 Lola T70 MK3 Spyder

Reserve - Eileen Wetzel - 1966 Austin Healey 3000

 

Class D

First - Kirk Blaha - 1969 Chevy Corvette

Reserve - Phil Daigrepont - 1968 TOJ 206

 

Class E

First - James Victor - 1970 Chevron B17

Reserve - Jim Cullen - 1970 Lola MK3B

 

Class F

First - Jeff Werth - 1972 Datsun 510

Reserve - Craig Faust - 1972 Swift DB2

 

Class G

First - Craig Bennett - 1973 Ford Capri

Reserve - John Longwell - 1975 Chevy Monza

 

Class H

First - Steve Walker - 1976 BMW CSL

Reserve - Chip Halverson - 1976 Chevron B36

 

Class I

First - Peter Kitchak - 1992 Allard GTP

Reserve - Flying Lizard Team - 2012 RSR GT3 A

 

Class J

First - Andrea & David Robertson - 2006 Ford GT MK7

Reserve - Frank Marcum - Superperformance GT

2017 Saturday Concours Winners

 

Class A

First - Gene Berghoff - 1954 Jaguar XK 120 SE

Reserve - James - Causey - 1953 Aston Martin DB2

 

Class B

First - Allan Thom - 1958 Aston Martin DB 2/4 MK3

Reserve - Mitchell Eitel - 1956 Osca MT4

 

Class C

First - John Dohmen - 1963 Triumph TR-3B

Reserve - Brandon Brabender - 1962 Volvo P-1800A

 

Class D

First - Dennis / James Hall - 1965 Corvette

Reserve - Rollie Stephenson 1964 Shelby Cobra Fia

 

Class E

First - Colin Comer - 1966 Shelby 427 Cobra

Reserve - Jim  Schnettler - 1966 Chevy Corvette

 

Class F

First - Jordan Brill - 1969 American Motors AMX

Reserve - David Liesch - 1970 Dodge Superbee

 

Class G

First - Peter Becker -1972 De Tomaso Pantera

Reserve - Dawn Myers - 1973 Jaguar XKE

 

Class H

First - Dan Plautz - 1985 Ferrari

Reserve - Richard Suhar - 1986 Porsche 911 Carrera

 

Class I

First - James Daley - 2000 Dodge Viper GTS

Reserve - Jeffrey Falt - 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage

 

Class J

First - David Mac Neil - 2017 Ferrari F12 TDF

Reserve - Seneca Giese - 2012 Porsche Cayman R